The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga hirculus

Saxifraga hirculus   L. (1753)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species Image Gallery
Contained within: S. ser. Hirculoideae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Ciliatae subsect. Hirculoideae ser. Hirculoideae
Plant Information:

Common Names:

None
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: yellow

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga hirculus ssp. hirculus      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga hirculus ssp. propinqua  (R. Brown) Á. Löve & D. Löve   This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga hirculus ssp. alpina  (Engler) Á. Löve  
Saxifraga hirculus ssp. coloradoensis  Hedberg  
Saxifraga hirculus ssp. compacta  Hedberg  
Saxifraga hirculus var. hirculoides  (Decaisne) Hook. f.  
Saxifraga hirculus var. major  (Engler & Irmscher) J. T. Pan  
Saxifraga hirculus f. ciliatopetala     

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Leptasea alaskana  Small
Saxifraga autumnalis  L.
Saxifraga flava  Lam.
Saxifraga lanuginosa  Decaisne
Saxifraga lutea  Gilib.
Saxifraga nutans  Adams
Saxifraga palustris  Salisb.
Saxifraga propinqua  R. Brown
Hirculus punctatus  Rafinesque
Hirculus ranunculoides  Haworth
Saxifraga reflexa  St.-Lag.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback