The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga kolenatiana

Saxifraga kolenatiana   Regel (1865)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete Cultivars & Hybrids 2nd ed.
Contained within: S. sect. Ligulatae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Ligulatae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga kolenatiana by Mark Childerhouse : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga kolenatiana

  • Description : close up of flowers
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Lincolnshire, England
  • Photographer : Mark Childerhouse
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga kolenatiana by Mark Childerhouse : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga kolenatiana

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Lincolnshire, England
  • Photographer : Mark Childerhouse
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga kolenatiana by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga kolenatiana

  • Description : inflorescence
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : RHS Wisley silver sax trial: wrongly named?
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • inflorescence, cultivated, RHS Wisley silver sax trial: wrongly named? (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: pink
petal ground colour: red

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga kolenatiana 'Atropurpurea'     
Saxifraga kolenatiana 'Major'     

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga cartilaginea var. kolenatiana  (Regel)
Saxifraga cotyledon  M. Bieb.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga 'Arrowhead'  
Saxifraga 'Hare Knoll Beauty'  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga 'Kathleen Pinsent'  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga 'Sendtneri'  
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback