The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga cymbalaria

Saxifraga cymbalaria   L. (1753)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species Image Gallery
Contained within: S. sect. Cymbalaria  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Cymbalaria
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: yellow

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga cymbalaria var. atlantica  Batt.  
Saxifraga cymbalaria var. cymbalaria     
Saxifraga cymbalaria var. huetiana  (Boiss.) Engler & Irmscher   This taxon is illustrated 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x vetteriana  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga baborensis  Batt.
Saxifraga orientalis  Jacq.
Saxifraga paradoxa  Ser.
Saxifraga parviflora  Biv.
Saxifraga reticulata  Sternb.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback