The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga hederacea

Saxifraga hederacea   L. (1753)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. sect. Cymbalaria  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Cymbalaria
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga hederacea by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga hederacea

  • Description : group of plants at mouth of cave
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Omalos, Crete, Greece
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group of plants at mouth of cave, wild, Omalos, Crete, Greece (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga hederacea var. libanotica  V. A. Matthews  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x vetteriana  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga cymbalariaefolia  Engler
Saxifraga scotophila  Boiss.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback