The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Elmera racemosa

Elmera racemosa   (S. Watson) Rydb. (1905)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: The International Plant Names Index (2004) Image Gallery
Contained within: Elmera  
Navigate to:
Genus Elmera
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Elmera racemosa by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Elmera racemosa

  • Description : inflorescences
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Hurricane Ridge, Olympics National Park, Washington, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • inflorescences, wild, Hurricane Ridge, Olympics National Park, Washington, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Elmera racemosa by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Elmera racemosa

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : N side of Klahane Ridge, Olympic Mountains, Washington, USA
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, N side of Klahane Ridge, Olympic Mountains, Washington, USA (Marijn van den Brink)
Image of Elmera racemosa by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Elmera racemosa

  • Description : close up of flower
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Hurricane Ridge, Olympics National Park, Washington, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of flower, wild, Hurricane Ridge, Olympics National Park, Washington, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Elmera racemosa by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Elmera racemosa

  • Description : close up of inflorescence
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Hurricane Ridge, Olympics National Park, Washington, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of inflorescence, wild, Hurricane Ridge, Olympics National Park, Washington, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Elmera racemosa by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Elmera racemosa

  • Description : group of plants
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Hurricane Ridge, Olympics National Park, Washington, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group of plants, wild, Hurricane Ridge, Olympics National Park, Washington, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Elmera racemosa by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Elmera racemosa

  • Description : immature inflorescences
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Hurricane Ridge, Olympics National Park, Washington, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • immature inflorescences, wild, Hurricane Ridge, Olympics National Park, Washington, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Elmera racemosa by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Elmera racemosa

  • Description : group of plants
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Hurricane Ridge, Olympics National Park, Washington, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group of plants, wild, Hurricane Ridge, Olympics National Park, Washington, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Elmera racemosa var. puberulenta  C. L. Hitchc.  
Elmera racemosa var. racemosa      This taxon is illustrated 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Heuchera racemosa  S. Watson
Tellima racemosa  Greene

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback