The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga cortusifolia

Saxifraga cortusifolia   Siebold & Zucc. (1843)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. sect. Irregulares  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Irregulares
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
  • Many cultivars are listed under this specific name. These should now, unless shown here, be referred to S. fortunei. At one time S. fortunei was considered a subspecies of S. cortusifolia, but none of the cultivars have the clawed and spotted upper petals of this species.
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga cortusifolia var. stolonifera  (Makino) Koidzumi  
Saxifraga cortusifolia f. rosea  B. Mathew  
Saxifraga cortusifolia 'Rosea'     
Saxifraga cortusifolia 'Ruby Wedding'     
Saxifraga cortusifolia SILVER VELVET     
Saxifraga cortusifolia VELVET     

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga crispa  hort.  ?
Saxifraga jotanii  Honda  - in part
Saxifraga madida  (Maxim.) Makino

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback