The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga nipponica

Saxifraga nipponica   Makino (1901)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species Image Gallery
Contained within: S. sect. Irregulares  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Irregulares
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga nipponica by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga nipponica

  • Description : whole plant, imported from Japanese trade, early summer flowering, probably this sp.
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, RHS Wisley
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, imported from Japanese trade, early summer flowering, probably this sp., cultivated, pot, RHS Wisley (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga nipponica by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga nipponica

  • Description : leaves, imported from Japanese trade, early summer flowering, probably this sp.
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, RHS Wisley
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • leaves, imported from Japanese trade, early summer flowering, probably this sp., cultivated, pot, RHS Wisley (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga nipponica by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga nipponica

  • Description : flowering stems, imported from Japanese trade, early summer flowering, probably this sp.
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, RHS Wisley
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flowering stems, imported from Japanese trade, early summer flowering, probably this sp., cultivated, pot, RHS Wisley (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: light pink
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga nipponica 'Pink Pagoda'    ? This taxon is illustrated 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga vernalis  Y. Jinuma

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback