The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga stolonifera

Saxifraga stolonifera   Curt. (1774)     AGM

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species Image Gallery
Contained within: S. sect. Irregulares  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Irregulares
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga stolonifera by Guohua Xia : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga stolonifera

  • Description : Single flower. Homeotic mutant form with sepaloid petals. This plant to be described as f. sepaloides Xia
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Zhejiang, China
  • Photographer : Guohua Xia
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Single flower. Homeotic mutant form with sepaloid petals. This plant to be described as f. sepaloides Xia, cultivated, Zhejiang, China (Guohua Xia)
Image of Saxifraga stolonifera by Guohua Xia : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga stolonifera

  • Description : Single flower. Homeotic mutant form with sepaloid petals. This plant to be described as f. sepaloides Xia
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Zhejiang, China
  • Photographer : Guohua Xia
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Single flower. Homeotic mutant form with sepaloid petals. This plant to be described as f. sepaloides Xia, cultivated, Zhejiang, China (Guohua Xia)
Image of Saxifraga stolonifera by Guohua Xia : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga stolonifera

  • Description : Typical form at right, aberrant form with sepaloid petals at left. In shaded rock crevices. This plant to be described as f. sepaloides Xia
  • Class : wild
  • Location : at 50-80m, Lin'an, near Tianmu Mountain, Zhejiang, China
  • Photographer : Guohua Xia
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Typical form at right, aberrant form with sepaloid petals at left. In shaded rock crevices. This plant to be described as f. sepaloides Xia, wild, at 50-80m, Lin'an, near Tianmu Mountain, Zhejiang, China (Guohua Xia)
Image of Saxifraga stolonifera by Guohua Xia : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga stolonifera

  • Description : Homeotic mutant form with sepaloid petals. In shaded rock crevices. This plant to be described as f. sepaloides Xia
  • Class : wild
  • Location : at 50-80m, Lin'an, near Tianmu Mountain, Zhejiang, China
  • Photographer : Guohua Xia
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Homeotic mutant form with sepaloid petals. In shaded rock crevices. This plant to be described as f. sepaloides Xia, wild, at 50-80m, Lin'an, near Tianmu Mountain, Zhejiang, China (Guohua Xia)
Plant Information:

Common Names:

None
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga stolonifera 'Blana'     
Saxifraga stolonifera 'Cuscutiformis'      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga stolonifera 'Dorothy Parker'     
Saxifraga stolonifera 'Eco Butterfly'     
Saxifraga stolonifera 'Harvest Moon'     
Saxifraga stolonifera 'HeiKui'     
Saxifraga stolonifera 'Hime'     
Saxifraga stolonifera 'Hsitou Silver'     
Saxifraga stolonifera 'Kinki Purple'      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga stolonifera 'Maroon Beauty'     
Saxifraga stolonifera 'Mt. Awoba'     
Saxifraga stolonifera 'Shichihenge'     
Saxifraga stolonifera 'Tricolor'     
Saxifraga stolonifera 'Veitchiana'     

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga chaffanjoni  H. Léveillé
Saxifraga chinensis  Lour.
Saxifraga dumetorum  Balf. f.
Saxifraga iochanensis  H. Léveillé
Saxifraga ligulata  E. Murray
Saxifraga sarmentosa  L.
Saxifraga sinensis  Engler & Irmscher

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback