The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga mertensiana

Saxifraga mertensiana   Bong. (1832)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. sect. Irregulares  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Irregulares
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga mertensiana by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga mertensiana

  • Description : inflorescence detail
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : trough, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • inflorescence detail, cultivated, trough, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga mertensiana by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga mertensiana

  • Description : basal leaves
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Caldera Rd, nr Lost Creek Campground, Crater Lake Natl Pk, Oregon,USA
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • basal leaves, wild, Caldera Rd, nr Lost Creek Campground, Crater Lake Natl Pk, Oregon,USA (Marijn van den Brink)
Image of Saxifraga mertensiana by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga mertensiana

  • Description : close up of inflorescencet
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Caldera Rd, nr Lost Creek Campground, Crater Lake Natl Pk, Oregon,USA
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of inflorescencet, wild, Caldera Rd, nr Lost Creek Campground, Crater Lake Natl Pk, Oregon,USA (Marijn van den Brink)
Image of Saxifraga mertensiana by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga mertensiana

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Caldera Rd, nr Lost Creek Campground, Crater Lake Natl Pk, Oregon,USA
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, Caldera Rd, nr Lost Creek Campground, Crater Lake Natl Pk, Oregon,USA (Marijn van den Brink)
Image of Saxifraga mertensiana by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga mertensiana

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : trough, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga mertensiana by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga mertensiana

  • Description : inflorescence
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : trough, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga mertensiana by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga mertensiana

  • Description : inflorescence
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : trough, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga mertensiana by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga mertensiana

  • Description : flower close up
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : trough, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga mertensiana by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga mertensiana

  • Description : stem bulbils close up
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : trough, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • stem bulbils close up, cultivated, trough, UK (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
  • Shown by molecular phylogenetics to be nested within other Irregulares so the monotypic sect. Heterisia is no longer supported
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga mertensiana var. bulbifera  Engler & Irmscher  
Saxifraga mertensiana var. eastwoodiae  (Small) Engler & Irmscher  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga aestivalis  Torr. & A. Gray
Heterisia eastwoodiae  (Small) Fedde
Saxifraga heterantha  Hooker

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback