The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga aretioides

Saxifraga aretioides   Lapeyr. (1801)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. ser. Kabschia  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion subsect. Porophyllum ser. Kabschia
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga aretioides by Arie Dekker : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga aretioides

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Port de Saleix, 1790m., Pyrenees, France
  • Photographer : Arie Dekker
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, Port de Saleix, 1790m., Pyrenees, France (Arie Dekker)
Image of Saxifraga aretioides by Arie Dekker : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga aretioides

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Port de Saleix, 1790m., Pyrenees, France
  • Photographer : Arie Dekker
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, Port de Saleix, 1790m., Pyrenees, France (Arie Dekker)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: yellow

 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga aretioides x poluniniana  
Saxifraga 'Krákatit' x kotschyi  
Saxifraga x anglica  
Saxifraga x baccii  
Saxifraga x boydii  
Saxifraga x boydilacina  
Saxifraga x byam-groundsii  
Saxifraga x finnisiae  
Saxifraga x geuderi  
Saxifraga x goringana  
Saxifraga x grata  
Saxifraga x hardingii  
Saxifraga x heinrichii  
Saxifraga x izari  
Saxifraga x kayei  
Saxifraga x krausii  
Saxifraga x lincolni-fosteri  
Saxifraga x lismorensis  
Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea  
Saxifraga x malbyana  
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora  
Saxifraga x poluanglica  
Saxifraga x poluluteo-purpurea  
Saxifraga x proximae  
Saxifraga x quagrata  
Saxifraga x saleixiana  
Saxifraga x siluris  
Saxifraga x steinii  
Saxifraga x stuartii  
Saxifraga Beat Group  
Saxifraga Blues Group  
Saxifraga Firenze Group  
Saxifraga Harmonie Group  
Saxifraga 'Jacqueline'  
Saxifraga Magnus Group  
Saxifraga Milford Group  
Saxifraga Praecox Group  
Saxifraga Surprise Group  
Saxifraga Toscana Group  
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora Holenka's Miracle Group  
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora Prichard's Monument Group  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga burseriana  Lapeyr.
Saxifraga denticulata  Dulac
Saxifraga diapensioides  Lapeyr.
Saxifraga vandellii  Lapeyr.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga [Expedition Group] 'Alexander Humboldt'  
Saxifraga [Harmonie Group] 'Allendale Beauty'  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga [Harmonie Group] 'Mirko Webr'  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga [Milford Group] 'Aldo Bacci'  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga [Milford Group] 'Alice'  
Saxifraga [Milford Group] 'Marsilio Ficino'  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga [Superlativ Group] 'Calgary'  
Saxifraga [Superlativ Group] 'Frantisek Holenka'  
Saxifraga [Surprise Group] 'Christian Huygens'  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga 'Allendale Allure'  
Saxifraga 'Allendale Amber'  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga 'Allendale Baron'  
Saxifraga 'Allendale Bonny'  
Saxifraga 'Allendale Chick'  
Saxifraga 'Allendale Czech'  
Saxifraga 'Allendale Imp'  
Saxifraga 'Allendale Vert'  
Saxifraga 'Brimstone'  
Saxifraga 'Donnington Gold'  
Saxifraga 'James'  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga x anglica 'Flamenco'  
Saxifraga x anglica 'Sunrise'  
Saxifraga x anglica 'Sunset'  
Saxifraga x izari 'Allendale Boon'  
Saxifraga x izari 'Eva Hanzlíková'  
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback