The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga vandellii

Saxifraga vandellii   Sternb. (1810)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. ser. Kabschia  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion subsect. Porophyllum ser. Kabschia
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga vandellii by Dr. Herbert Wagner : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga vandellii

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Cima Presolana, Italy
  • Photographer : Dr. Herbert Wagner
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga vandellii by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga vandellii

  • Description : flowering plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : tufa hole, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga vandellii by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga vandellii

  • Description : flower close up
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : tufa hole, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga vandellii by Kees Jan van Zwienen : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga vandellii

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Alblasserdam, The Netherlands
  • Photographer : Kees Jan van Zwienen
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga vandellii by Kees Jan van Zwienen : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga vandellii

  • Description : plant in habitat
  • Class : wild
  • Location : near Corna Bianca, Passo Croce, Italy
  • Photographer : Kees Jan van Zwienen
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x clarkei  
Saxifraga x leyboldii  
Saxifraga x siluris  
Saxifraga x zenittensis  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga pungens  Clairv.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga [Minute Group] 'Malý Trpaslik'  
Saxifraga 'Allendale Ice'  
Saxifraga 'Allendale Imp'  
Saxifraga x leyboldii 'August Hayek'  
Saxifraga x siluris 'Joachim Barrande'  This taxon is illustrated
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback