The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga biflora

Saxifraga biflora   All. (1773)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. subsect. Oppositifoliae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion subsect. Oppositifoliae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga biflora by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga biflora

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Grossglockner, Austria
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga biflora by Tony Goode : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga biflora

  • Description : flowering shoots, mixed community with S. oppositifolia and S. x kochii
  • Class : wild
  • Location : above Saas Fee, Switzerland
  • Photographer : Tony Goode
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flowering shoots, mixed community with S. oppositifolia and S. x kochii, wild, above Saas Fee, Switzerland (Tony Goode)
Image of Saxifraga biflora by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga biflora

  • Description : white variant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Vanoise, France
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga biflora by Kees Jan van Zwienen : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga biflora

  • Description : small plant in flower
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Valais, Switzerland
  • Photographer : Kees Jan van Zwienen
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga biflora by Kees Jan van Zwienen : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga biflora

  • Description : in fruit
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Nufenen Pass (2400m.), Switzerland
  • Photographer : Kees Jan van Zwienen
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: purple

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga biflora ssp. biflora     
Saxifraga biflora ssp. epirotica  D. A. Webb  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x bernardensis  
Saxifraga x kochii  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga hornungii  Shuttlew.
Saxifraga kochii  Bluff, Nees & Schauer
Saxifraga macropetala  A. Kern
Saxifraga rosea  Steud
Saxifraga subbiflora  A. Kern
Saxifraga superbiflora  A. Kern

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback