The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga florulenta

Saxifraga florulenta   Moretti (1823)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. subsect. Florulentae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion subsect. Florulentae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga florulenta by Arie Dekker : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga florulenta

  • Description : group of rosettes
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Maritime Alps, France
  • Photographer : Arie Dekker
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group of rosettes, wild, Maritime Alps, France (Arie Dekker)
Image of Saxifraga florulenta by Mike Ireland : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga florulenta

  • Description : rosette
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, AGS show, Wirral 1990, UK
  • Photographer : Mike Ireland
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • rosette, cultivated, pot, AGS show, Wirral 1990, UK (Mike Ireland)
Image of Saxifraga florulenta by Mike Ireland : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga florulenta

  • Description : rosette
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Maritime Alps, France
  • Photographer : Mike Ireland
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga florulenta by Dr. Herbert Wagner : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga florulenta

  • Description : flowering stem
  • Class : wild
  • Location : near Refugio Remondino, Maritime Alps, Italy
  • Photographer : Dr. Herbert Wagner
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga florulenta by Arie Dekker : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga florulenta

  • Description : large rosette
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Maritime Alps, France
  • Photographer : Arie Dekker
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • large rosette, wild, Maritime Alps, France (Arie Dekker)
Image of Saxifraga florulenta by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga florulenta

  • Description : rosette
  • Class : wild
  • Location : La Borèon, Maritime Alps, France
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • rosette, wild, La Borèon, Maritime Alps, France (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:

Common Names:

None
Continental Distribution:        Colours:
petal ground colour: rose

 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga floribunda  D. Dietr.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback