The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga callosa

Saxifraga callosa   Sm. (1791)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species Image Gallery
Contained within: S. sect. Ligulatae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Ligulatae
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga callosa var. australis  (Moric.) D. A. Webb   This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga callosa var. callosa      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga callosa 'Albida'      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga callosa 'Archfield White'    ?
Saxifraga callosa 'Judikar'    ?
Saxifraga callosa 'Latonica'     
Saxifraga callosa 'Sancta-Balmae'     
Saxifraga callosa 'Sündermann'     
Saxifraga callosa 'Winterfeuer'     
Saxifraga callosa 'Freshways variety'     A green dodo means this taxon is extinct or probably so
Saxifraga callosa 'Lissadell'     A green dodo means this taxon is extinct or probably so
Saxifraga callosa ssp. catalaunica  (Boiss. & Reut.) D. A. Webb  
Saxifraga callosa 'Albertiana'     
Saxifraga callosa 'Albertii'     
Saxifraga callosa 'Simon Lejeune'     
Saxifraga callosa WINTER FIRE     

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x calabrica  
Saxifraga x macnabiana ?
Saxifraga x sospelensis  
Saxifraga Silver Farreri Group  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga aizoon  Guss.
Saxifraga australis  Moric.
Saxifraga cotyledon  All.
Saxifraga florulenta  Schott, Nyman & Kotschy
Saxifraga lingulata  Bellardi
Saxifraga longifolia  Colla
Saxifraga pyramidalis  Ten.
Saxifraga sednensis  Sternb.
Saxifraga thyrsoidea  Tausch

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga 'Cecil Davies' ?This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga 'Kathleen Pinsent'  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga 'Silver Jewel'  
Saxifraga 'Silver Wedding'  
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback