The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga longifolia

Saxifraga longifolia   Lapeyr. (1801)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. sect. Ligulatae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Ligulatae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga longifolia by Tony Goode : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga longifolia

  • Description : rosette of plant raised from Henry & Margaret Taylor seed collected in the Pyrenees
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, UK
  • Photographer : Tony Goode
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • rosette of plant raised from Henry & Margaret Taylor seed collected in the Pyrenees, cultivated, pot, UK (Tony Goode)
Image of Saxifraga longifolia by David Hoare : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga longifolia

  • Description : flowering plant in trough
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Kent, UK
  • Photographer : David Hoare
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flowering plant in trough, cultivated, Kent, UK (David Hoare)
Image of Saxifraga longifolia by Mike Ireland : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga longifolia

  • Description : rosette
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : RHS Wisley Gardens, UK
  • Photographer : Mike Ireland
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • rosette, cultivated, RHS Wisley Gardens, UK (Mike Ireland)
Image of Saxifraga longifolia by Dr. Herbert Wagner : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga longifolia

  • Description : flowering stem
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Cirque de Gavarnie, Pyrenees, France
  • Photographer : Dr. Herbert Wagner
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga longifolia by Arie Dekker : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga longifolia

  • Description : large rosette
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Valle de Benasque, Pyrenees, France
  • Photographer : Arie Dekker
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • large rosette, wild, Valle de Benasque, Pyrenees, France (Arie Dekker)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga longifolia ssp. gaussenii  Emberger  
Saxifraga longifolia var. aitanica  Pau  
Saxifraga longifolia 'Major'    ?A green dodo means this taxon is extinct or probably so
Saxifraga longifolia Imperialis     

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x calabrica  
Saxifraga x lhommei  
Saxifraga x superba  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga lingulata  D. Don

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga 'Cecil Davies'  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga 'Diadem'  
Saxifraga 'Dr Ramsey'  
Saxifraga 'Francis Cade'  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga 'Knebworth' ?
Saxifraga 'Kober Type' ?
Saxifraga 'Mount Usher'  
Saxifraga 'Nicholas'  
Saxifraga 'Prolifera'  A green dodo means this taxon is extinct or probably so
Saxifraga 'Richard Ball'  
Saxifraga 'Stefan Kowa'  
Saxifraga 'Supernova'  
Saxifraga 'Tumbling Waters'  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga 'Walpole's Variety' ?
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback