The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga spathularis

Saxifraga spathularis   Brot. (1805)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. sect. Gymnopera  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Gymnopera
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga spathularis by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga spathularis

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Connor Pass, Kerry, Eire
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, Connor Pass, Kerry, Eire (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga spathularis by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga spathularis

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Connor Pass, Kerry, Eire
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, Connor Pass, Kerry, Eire (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:

Common Names:

None
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x andrewsii  
Saxifraga x cochlearifolia ?
Saxifraga x polita  
Saxifraga x urbium  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga hibernica  Sternb.
Saxifraga occidentalis  Bubani  ?
Saxifraga serrata  (Haworth) Lehm.  ?
Saxifraga serrata  Sternb.
Saxifraga serratifolia  Rchb.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback