The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga umbrosa

Saxifraga umbrosa   L. (1762)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. sect. Gymnopera  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Gymnopera
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga umbrosa by Dr. Herbert Wagner : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga umbrosa

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Pyrenees, France
  • Photographer : Dr. Herbert Wagner
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga umbrosa by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga umbrosa

  • Description : spring rosettes
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : RHS Wisley
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:        Colours:
petal ground colour: white
 
  • Cultivars now transferred to S. London Pride Group
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga umbrosa var. hirta  D. A. Webb  
Saxifraga umbrosa var. primuloides     

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x berolinensis  
Saxifraga x geum  
Saxifraga x hirsutiformis  
Saxifraga x hybrida  
Saxifraga x urbium  
Saxifraga x wisleyensis  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga haworthii  Sweet  ?
Saxifraga serra  Hoffmans
Saxifraga sphaeroidea  Haworth

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga 'Guthrieana'  A green dodo means this taxon is extinct or probably so
Saxifraga 'Winifred Bevington' ?This taxon is illustrated
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback