The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga rotundifolia

Saxifraga rotundifolia   L. (1753)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species Image Gallery
Contained within: S. sect. Cotylea  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Cotylea
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga rotundifolia ssp. chrysosplenifolia  (Boiss.) D. A. Webb   This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga rotundifolia ssp. rotundifolia      This taxon is illustrated 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x cochlearifolia  
Saxifraga x hybrida  
Saxifraga x mattfeldii  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga angulosa  Schott, Nyman & Kotschy
Saxifraga fonticola  A. Kern
Saxifraga fragilis  Steud.
Saxifraga heuffelii  Schott, Nyman & Kotschy
Saxifraga lasiophylla  Schott, Nyman & Kotschy
Saxifraga nudifolia  Szontágh
Saxifraga olympica  Boiss.  - in part
Saxifraga repanda  Willd.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback