The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga carpatica

Saxifraga carpatica   Sternb. (1831)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. sect. Mesogyne  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Mesogyne
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga carpatica by Răzvan Chişu : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga carpatica

  • Description : Plant in leaf
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Romania
  • Photographer : Răzvan Chişu
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga carpatica by Dr. Gerald Schneeweiß : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga carpatica

  • Description : plant close up
  • Class : wild
  • Location : N of Seckauer Zinken, Eastern Niedere Tauern, Styria, Austria
  • Photographer : Dr. Gerald Schneeweiß
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • plant close up, wild, N of Seckauer Zinken, Eastern Niedere Tauern, Styria, Austria (Dr. Gerald Schneeweiß)
Image of Saxifraga carpatica by Dr. Gerald Schneeweiß : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga carpatica

  • Description : plants in habitat
  • Class : wild
  • Location : N of Seckauer Zinken, Eastern Niedere Tauern, Styria, Austria
  • Photographer : Dr. Gerald Schneeweiß
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • plants in habitat, wild, N of Seckauer Zinken, Eastern Niedere Tauern, Styria, Austria (Dr. Gerald Schneeweiß)
Image of Saxifraga carpatica by Dr. Gerald Schneeweiß : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga carpatica

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : N of Seckauer Zinken, Eastern Niedere Tauern, Styria, Austria
  • Photographer : Dr. Gerald Schneeweiß
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga bulbifera  Geners.
Saxifraga carpathica  Rchb.
Saxifraga rivularis  R. Townson
Saxifraga sibirica  Wahlenb.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback