The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga cernua

Saxifraga cernua   L. (1753)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. sect. Mesogyne  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Mesogyne
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga cernua by Dr. Herbert Wagner : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga cernua

  • Description : flowering stem
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Wintertaler Nock, Kärnten, Austria
  • Photographer : Dr. Herbert Wagner
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga cernua by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga cernua

  • Description : group, non-flowering as is the norm in Scotland
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Ben Lawers, Scotland, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group, non-flowering as is the norm in Scotland, wild, Ben Lawers, Scotland, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga cernua by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga cernua

  • Description : whole plant in bud
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Pike'sPeak, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga cernua by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga cernua

  • Description : leaves
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Pike'sPeak, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga cernua by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga cernua

  • Description : whole plant in bud
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Kigluaik Mountains, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant in bud, wild, Kigluaik Mountains, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga cernua by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga cernua

  • Description : whole plant in flower
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Kigluaik Mountains, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant in flower, wild, Kigluaik Mountains, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga cernua by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga cernua

  • Description : group, non-flowering
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Ben Lawers, Scotland, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group, non-flowering, wild, Ben Lawers, Scotland, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga cernua by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga cernua

  • Description : group, non-flowering
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Ben Lawers, Scotland, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group, non-flowering, wild, Ben Lawers, Scotland, UK (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:

Common Names:

None
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga cernua f. exilioides  (Polunin) Scoggan  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x opdalensis  
Saxifraga x svalbardensis  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga bulbifera  Gunnerus
Saxifraga sibirica  Pursh.  ?
Saxifraga simulata  Small

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback