The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga rivularis

Saxifraga rivularis   L. (1753)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. sect. Mesogyne  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Mesogyne
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga rivularis by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga rivularis

  • Description : plants bare rooted to show form
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Pike's peak, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • plants bare rooted to show form, wild, Pike's peak, Colorado, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga rivularis by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga rivularis

  • Description : small plant and flower close up
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Pike's peak, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • small plant and flower close up, wild, Pike's peak, Colorado, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga rivularis by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga rivularis

  • Description : small group of plants, just going to fruit
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Pike's peak, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • small group of plants, just going to fruit, wild, Pike's peak, Colorado, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga rivularis by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga rivularis

  • Description : plants shown in comparison with US 1 cent coin
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Pike's peak, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • plants shown in comparison with US 1 cent coin, wild, Pike's peak, Colorado, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga rivularis by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga rivularis

  • Description : small group of plants
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Pike's peak, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga rivularis by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga rivularis

  • Description : group of plants
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Pike's peak, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga rivularis by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga rivularis

  • Description : small group of plants
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Pike's peak, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:

Common Names:

None
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x opdalensis  
Saxifraga x svalbardensis ?
Synonyms:
Saxifraga chamissonis  Ser.
Saxifraga cymbalaria  Sternb.
Saxifraga dissimilis  G. Don
Saxifraga laurentiana  Ser.
Saxifraga petiolaris  R. Brown
Saxifraga pusilla  Sternb.
Saxifraga rivalis  Upensky
Saxifraga vaginata  Sternb.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback