The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga sibirica

Saxifraga sibirica   L. (1762)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. sect. Mesogyne  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Mesogyne
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga sibirica by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga sibirica

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : nr Kostandaği Pass, Pontic Mountains, nr Bayburt, NE Turkey
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, nr Kostandaği Pass, Pontic Mountains, nr Bayburt, NE Turkey (Marijn van den Brink)
Image of Saxifraga sibirica by Tim Roberts : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga sibirica

  • Description : whole plant, looking slightly bedraggled
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Nepal
  • Photographer : Tim Roberts
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, looking slightly bedraggled, wild, Nepal (Tim Roberts)
Image of Saxifraga sibirica by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga sibirica

  • Description : group of plants with leaves of S. cartilaginea
  • Class : wild
  • Location : nr Kostandaği Pass, Pontic Mountains, nr Bayburt, NE Turkey
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga sibirica by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga sibirica

  • Description : group of plants with leaves of S. cartilaginea
  • Class : wild
  • Location : nr Kostandaği Pass, Pontic Mountains, nr Bayburt, NE Turkey
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga sibirica by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga sibirica

  • Description : group of plants with leaves of S. cartilaginea
  • Class : wild
  • Location : nr Kostandaği Pass, Pontic Mountains, nr Bayburt, NE Turkey
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga sibirica by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga sibirica

  • Description : group of plants
  • Class : wild
  • Location : nr Kostandaği Pass, Pontic Mountains, nr Bayburt, NE Turkey
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group of plants, wild, nr Kostandaği Pass, Pontic Mountains, nr Bayburt, NE Turkey (Marijn van den Brink)
Image of Saxifraga sibirica by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga sibirica

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : nr Kostandaği Pass, Pontic Mountains, nr Bayburt, NE Turkey
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, nr Kostandaği Pass, Pontic Mountains, nr Bayburt, NE Turkey (Marijn van den Brink)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga sibirica ssp. mollis  (Sm.) V. A. Matthews  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga cernua  A. Gray  - in part
Saxifraga cymbalaria  Steven
Saxifraga grandiflora  Sternb.
Saxifraga granigera  K. Koch
Saxifraga granulata  Hook. f. & Thomson
Saxifraga granulata  M. Bieb.
Saxifraga lanuginosa  Royle  ?
Saxifraga macrantha  Boiss.
Saxifraga mollis  Spreng.
Saxifraga odontophylla  Wall.
Saxifraga palmata  Sternb.
Saxifraga pekinensis  Maxim.
Saxifraga punctata  Pall.
Saxifraga sibirica ssp. mollis  (Sm.) V. A. Matthews
Saxifraga stephaniana  Sternb.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback