The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga aquatica

Saxifraga aquatica   Lapeyr. (1801)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. ser. Aquaticae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga subsect. Triplinervium ser. Aquaticae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga aquatica by Arie Dekker : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga aquatica

  • Description : close up
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Valle de Llauset 2150m., Pyrenees, Spain
  • Photographer : Arie Dekker
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up, wild, Valle de Llauset 2150m., Pyrenees, Spain (Arie Dekker)
Image of Saxifraga aquatica by Arie Dekker : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga aquatica

  • Description : group along rill
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Valle de Llauset 2150m., Pyrenees, Spain
  • Photographer : Arie Dekker
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group along rill, wild, Valle de Llauset 2150m., Pyrenees, Spain (Arie Dekker)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x capitata  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga adscendens  Vahl
Saxifraga petraea  Gouan

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback