The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga praetermissa

Saxifraga praetermissa   D. A. Webb (1963)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. ser. Axilliflorae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga subsect. Triplinervium ser. Axilliflorae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga praetermissa by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga praetermissa

  • Description : whole plant, habit
  • Class : wild
  • Location : South side of Ordesa canyon, Pyrenees, Spain
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, habit, wild, South side of Ordesa canyon, Pyrenees, Spain (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga praetermissa by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga praetermissa

  • Description : whole plant, close up
  • Class : wild
  • Location : South side of Ordesa canyon, Pyrenees, Spain
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, close up, wild, South side of Ordesa canyon, Pyrenees, Spain (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x borderi ?
Saxifraga x capitata  
Saxifraga x ciliaris  
Saxifraga x lainzii  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga ajugifolia  Lapeyr. & others
Saxifraga axillaris  Dulac
Saxifraga chamaepityfolia  Bubani

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback