The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga pentadactylis

Saxifraga pentadactylis   Lapeyr. (1801)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages - A definitive guide to the 2000 Species, Cultivars and Hybrids
Contained within: S. ser. Pentadactyles  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga subsect. Triplinervium ser. Pentadactyles
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga pentadactylis by Kees Jan van Zwienen : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga pentadactylis

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : S of Puerto San Glorio, N. Spain
  • Photographer : Kees Jan van Zwienen
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga pentadactylis ssp. almanzorii  P. Vargas  
Saxifraga pentadactylis ssp. losae  (Sennen) D. A. Webb  
Saxifraga pentadactylis ssp. pentadactylis     
Saxifraga pentadactylis ssp. willkommiana  (Willk.) Rivas Mart.  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x alejandrae  
Saxifraga x celtiberica  
Saxifraga x davidis-webbii  
Saxifraga x lecomtei  
Saxifraga x martyi  
Saxifraga x miscellanea  
Saxifraga x verguinii  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga caballeroi  Cámara & Sennen
Saxifraga ceratophylla  Engler
Saxifraga digitata  Steud
Saxifraga exarata ssp. losae   
Saxifraga exarata var. suavolens   
Saxifraga obtusifida  D. Don
Saxifraga sudrei  Rouy & E. G. Camus
Saxifraga willkommiana  Willk.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback