The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga magellanica

Saxifraga magellanica   Poir. (1804)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. ser. Cespitosae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga subsect. Triplinervium ser. Cespitosae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga magellanica by Ger van den Beuken : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga magellanica

  • Description : whole plant at margin of Nothofagus woodland
  • Class : wild
  • Location : 1150m, base of Cerro Fitzroy, Patagonia
  • Photographer : Ger van den Beuken
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant at margin of Nothofagus woodland, wild, 1150m, base of Cerro Fitzroy, Patagonia (Ger van den Beuken)
Image of Saxifraga magellanica by Ger van den Beuken : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga magellanica

  • Description : whole plant in alpine habitat
  • Class : wild
  • Location : 1300m, Mt Olivia, Patagonia
  • Photographer : Ger van den Beuken
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga magellanica by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga magellanica

  • Description : whole plant past flowering. Spent flowers show as withered stamens exerted from some rosettes. May not be a Saxifraga.
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Pass Punte Union at 4700m, Cordillera Blanca mountains, Peru
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant past flowering. Spent flowers show as withered stamens exerted from some rosettes. May not be a Saxifraga., wild, Pass Punte Union at 4700m, Cordillera Blanca mountains, Peru (Marijn van den Brink)
Image of Saxifraga magellanica by Mark Childerhouse : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga magellanica

  • Description : close up of plant, on very muddy bank at roadside under basalt cliffs. Pouring with rain and blowing a gale.
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Road from Moquehue to Caviahue, Neuquen Province, Argentina
  • Photographer : Mark Childerhouse
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of plant, on very muddy bank at roadside under basalt cliffs. Pouring with rain and blowing a gale., wild, Road from Moquehue to Caviahue, Neuquen Province, Argentina (Mark Childerhouse)
Image of Saxifraga magellanica by Mark Childerhouse : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga magellanica

  • Description : whole plant, on very muddy bank at roadside under basalt cliffs. Pouring with rain and blowing a gale.
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Road from Moquehue to Caviahue, Neuquen Province, Argentina
  • Photographer : Mark Childerhouse
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, on very muddy bank at roadside under basalt cliffs. Pouring with rain and blowing a gale., wild, Road from Moquehue to Caviahue, Neuquen Province, Argentina (Mark Childerhouse)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga alpina  D.Don
Saxifraga andicola  D. Don
Saxifraga bonplandii  D. Don
Saxifraga cordillerarum  C. Presl.
Saxifraga exarata  Hook. f.
Saxifraga peruviana  Sternb.
Saxifraga stellata  D. Don
Saxifraga stylosa  J. Rémy
Saxifraga trigyna  J. Rémy

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback