The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga aphylla

Saxifraga aphylla   Sternb. (1810)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages - A definitive guide to the 2000 Species, Cultivars and Hybrids
Contained within: S. ser. Sedoides  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga subsect. Holophyllae ser. Sedoides
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga aphylla by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga aphylla

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Dachstein, Austria
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: yellow-green

 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x angelisii  
Saxifraga x muretii  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga leptophylla  Ser.
Saxifraga stenopetala  Gaudin
Saxifraga uniflora  Ser.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback