The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga tridactylites

Saxifraga tridactylites   L. (1753)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. subsect. Tridactylites  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga subsect. Tridactylites
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga tridactylites by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga tridactylites

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Above Grazalema, Andalucia, Spain
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, Above Grazalema, Andalucia, Spain (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga tridactylites by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga tridactylites

  • Description : plants of S. tridactylites on the left and S. haensleri on the right
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Puerto de las Palomas, Grazalema, Andalucia, Spain
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • plants of S. tridactylites on the left and S. haensleri on the right, wild, Puerto de las Palomas, Grazalema, Andalucia, Spain (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga tridactylites by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga tridactylites

  • Description : single plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Pennard Castle, Gower, Wales, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • single plant, wild, Pennard Castle, Gower, Wales, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga tridactylites by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga tridactylites

  • Description : group of plants
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Pennard Castle, Gower, Wales, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group of plants, wild, Pennard Castle, Gower, Wales, UK (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:

Common Names:

None
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x farreri  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga annua  Lapeyr.
Saxifraga barbuloides  Lojac
Saxifraga exilis  Pollini
Saxifraga linnaei  Boiss.  - option
Saxifraga minuta  W. D. J. Koch
Saxifraga monodactylites  Thore  ?
Saxifraga muralis  Salisb.  ?
Saxifraga praecox  Engler
Saxifraga pseudo-adscendens  Schur.
Saxifraga tenerrima  Willk.
Saxifraga trifida  Gilib.
Saxifraga verna  Garsault

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback