The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga x arendsii

Saxifraga x arendsii   Engler & Irmscher (1916)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Nothospecies Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete Cultivars & Hybrids 2nd ed.
Contained within: S. sect. Saxifraga  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga
 
  • Technically a validly described hybrid. Although many cultivars are assigned to this cross, and named as such in the trade, this nomenclature has been too loosely applied in most cases. Often is has been applied as a general term for all Mossy Saxifrage Hybrids. We consider these hybrids of uncertain parentage, but similar aspect are best treated as a cultivar group, and so these are listed under Saxifraga Mossy Group, q.v.
 
Combined Species: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga exarata  
Saxifraga granulata  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga rosacea  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga x edwardsii  Engler

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback