The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea

Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea   Lapeyr. (1801)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Nothospecies Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species Image Gallery
Contained within: S. subsect. Porophyllum  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion subsect. Porophyllum
Plant Information:
Colours:
petal ground colour: dark red
petal ground colour: orange
petal ground colour: yellow

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea nm. ambigua  (DC.) Horný, Soják & Webr  
Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea nm. aurantiaca  (Sünd.) Horný, Soják & Webr  
Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea nm. erubescens  (Sünd.) Horný, Soják & Webr  
Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea nm. flavescens  (W. Irving & R. A. Malby) Horný, Soják & Webr  
Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea nm. godroniana  (W. Irving & R. A. Malby) Horný, Soják & Webr  
Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea nm. grandiflora  (Sünd.) Horný, Soják & Webr  
Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea nm. grenieri  (W. Irving & R. A. Malby) Horný, Soják & Webr  
Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea nm. lapeyrousii  (D. Don) Horný, Soják & Webr  
Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea nm. luteo-purpurea     
Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea nm. parviflora  (Sünd.) Horný, Soják & Webr  
Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea nm. racemiflora  (W. Irving & R. A. Malby) Horný, Soják & Webr  
Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea 'Bizourtouse'     
Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea 'Corso'      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea 'Ambigua'     
Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea 'Chrysoleuca'     
Saxifraga x luteo-purpurea 'Ochroleuca'     
Combined Species: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga aretioides  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga media  This taxon is illustrated
Synonyms:
Saxifraga x benthamii  Engler & Irmscher
Saxifraga x chrysoleuca  A. S. Thompson

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback