The Saxifrage Society Home
Up

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga x megaseaeflora

Saxifraga x megaseaeflora   hort. ex May, Musgrave et al (1931)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Nothospecies Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete Cultivars & Hybrids 2nd ed. Image Gallery
Contained within: S. subsect. Porophyllum  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion subsect. Porophyllum
 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga x megaseaeflora Holenka's Miracle Group  Horný, Webr & Byam-Grounds  
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora Prichard's Monument Group  Horný, Webr & Byam-Grounds  
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Artemis'      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Barrandov'    ?
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Bertramka'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Bohdalec'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Bohnice'    ?
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Bránik'    ? This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Chodov'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Dana'      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Eden'    ?
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Edward Elgar'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Emauzy'    ? This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Forum'    ?
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Frýdland'    ?
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Galaxie'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Gemma'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Grébovka'      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Hradčany'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Humoreska'      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Jan Neruda'      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Josef Čapek'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Jupiter'      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Kampa'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Karel Čapek'      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Karel Hasler'    ?
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Karlin'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Kbely'    ?
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Krákatit'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Krasava'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Letna'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Liboc'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Loreta'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Macocha'      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Manekýn'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Marcela'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Michle'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Mrs Gertie Prichard'      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Norman'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Nusle'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Olsany'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Opatov'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Pankrác'    ?
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Petřín'    ? This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Pluto'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Podoli'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Poseidon'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Prosek'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Pruhonice'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Radka'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Radlice'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Robin Hood'      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Rokokō'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Roztyly'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Ruzyně'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Saturn'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Semafor'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Smíchov'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Strahov'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Symfonie'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Troja'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Vinohrady'    ?
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Violeta'    ?
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Vítkov'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Vladana'      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Vyšehrad'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'White Delight'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Zbraslav'      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Zeus'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Mrs Harry Lindsay'    ?A green dodo means this taxon is extinct or probably so
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Opotov'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Prosec'     
Saxifraga x megaseaeflora 'Zlichov'     
Combined Species: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga aretioides  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga burseriana  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga lilacina  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga media  This taxon is illustrated
Synonyms:
Saxifraga x holenkiana  Horný

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback